Canada Safety Valve Market, by Energy & Power End-Use
| Label | Thermal | Combined Cycle | LNG | Offshore | Nuclear | Others |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2.3 USD Mn | 3.1 USD Mn | 5.2 USD Mn | 1.9 USD Mn | 1.5 USD Mn | 11.2 USD Mn |
| 2019 | 2.4 USD Mn | 3.2 USD Mn | 5.5 USD Mn | 2 USD Mn | 1.6 USD Mn | 11.6 USD Mn |
| 2020 | 2.2 USD Mn | 3 USD Mn | 5.2 USD Mn | 1.8 USD Mn | 1.4 USD Mn | 10.7 USD Mn |
| 2021 | 2.2 USD Mn | 3 USD Mn | 5.3 USD Mn | 1.9 USD Mn | 1.5 USD Mn | 10.9 USD Mn |
| 2022 | 2.2 USD Mn | 3.1 USD Mn | 5.5 USD Mn | 1.9 USD Mn | 1.5 USD Mn | 11.1 USD Mn |
| 2023 | 2.2 USD Mn | 3.1 USD Mn | 5.7 USD Mn | 2 USD Mn | 1.5 USD Mn | 11.3 USD Mn |
| 2024 | 2.2 USD Mn | 3.2 USD Mn | 5.9 USD Mn | 2 USD Mn | 1.6 USD Mn | 11.6 USD Mn |
| 2025 | 2.3 USD Mn | 3.3 USD Mn | 6.2 USD Mn | 2.1 USD Mn | 1.6 USD Mn | 12 USD Mn |
| 2026 | 2.4 USD Mn | 3.5 USD Mn | 6.6 USD Mn | 2.2 USD Mn | 1.7 USD Mn | 12.6 USD Mn |
| 2027 | 2.5 USD Mn | 3.7 USD Mn | 7.1 USD Mn | 2.4 USD Mn | 1.8 USD Mn | 13.3 USD Mn |
Data Source: Wantstats Repository
Growth Outlook
- The Use portion of the Canada Safety Valve Market, by Energy & Power End market is on a steady long-term growth path. Segment value stands at roughly USD 29 Mn in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 31 Mn by 2027 — a gain of about 6% over the forecast period, translating to a CAGR in the mid-single digits.
- 2027: Others accounts for 43% of the combined USD total across these 6 groups, the largest single share.
- What the regional split looks like (2026): Others leads, holding roughly 43% of segment value — the single largest regional share. LNG is the second-largest contributor. Combined Cycle, Thermal, Offshore and Nuclear make up the remainder, in descending order.
- By 2027, Others alone is expected to reach USD 13 Mn, with LNG at USD 7 Mn.
Market Dynamics
2027: Others accounts for 43% of the combined USD total across these 6 groups, the largest single share.
LNG is runner-up at 7.10M USD — 47% off the lead.
Others grows to 13.30M USD by 2027, from 11.20M USD in 2018 — 19% up.
LNG: up 37% over the period, 5.20M USD to 7.10M USD.
Combined Cycle: 3.10M USD to 3.70M USD, 19% higher by 2027.
Thermal: 2.30M USD in 2018 to 2.50M USD by 2027, up 9%.
Offshore climbs from 1.90M USD (2018) to 2.40M USD (2027), a 26% gain.
Nuclear: up 20% over the period, 1.50M USD to 1.80M USD.
LNG outpaces every other series here, 37% growth — worth watching even if it is not the biggest in absolute terms yet.
Combined, all 6 groups add up to 30.80M USD by 2027 — 22% up from 25.20M USD in 2018.
Reading A Multi-Series Chart
There are 6 separate series stacked into this one chart. Look at relative size and relative movement, not just whichever line sits highest.
A group with a small share can still matter most for the story — it is often the rate of change, not the current level, that is worth the closer look.
Use this chart to size the Canada Safety Valve market and to compare how fast it is expected to grow against adjacent markets — it works best as an input to a market-entry or investment decision, not as a standalone verdict.
This is a market research forecast, not an official statistic. Values after the 2018 base year are modeled projections to 2027, based on supply-side and demand-side analysis, and are updated when market conditions change.
Unlock the Full Data
Get This Chart
Access the complete chart and underlying data to support your research, analysis, and business decisions.
Related Charts
View AllCanada Safety Valve Market, by Oil & Gas End-Use
Canada Safety Valve Market, by End-Use
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Get in Touch
Let's work together
support@wantstats.comSee our work in action
Start your data driven journey with us!
What our clients say
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence



